Construction procurement software that shops around for you

Ringing round merchants before 7am?

One materials list, priced at every merchant you use.

Send a list, a take-off or a photo of the part. The Buyer prices it at your merchants side by side, with stock and collection times, and orders on your account after your yes.

Starts with a 20-minute setup call. Cancel anytime

If the wholesaler is overpriced and charged me something, I'll soon know about it.”
E. Quantrill, EcoCare Electrical
Materials, Elm Road roof, priced 06:523 merchants compared
Merchant A, in stock, collect 8am£1,286.40
Merchant B, delivery Thursday£1,194.75
Merchant C, 2 lines out of stock£1,231.10
Battens at Merchant Aup £0.22 a length

Your merchants, at your account prices.

NexleyBuyer, online
YESTERDAY
BuyerPlasterboard is up £0.40 a sheet at Merchant A. Merchant B still has the old price.07:12
Switch Thursday's order to B07:20
BuyerDone. Coded to Elm Road.07:20
TODAY
Price the Elm Road list at all three please06:50
BuyerPriced at your three merchants: Merchant A: £1,286.40, all in stock, collect from 8am Merchant B: £1,194.75, delivery Thursday Merchant C: £1,231.10, two lines out of stock06:52
BuyerBattens have gone up £0.22 a length at Merchant A since you quoted Elm Road. Merchant B still has the old price.06:52

Updated

The margin for error has just gone from like huge to very small.”
Owner, JH Renovations
It's like having an office staff member, basically.”
J. Doggett, Elevate Cambridge

Priced at every merchant while you finish breakfast.

06:50Before work
Price the Elm Road list at all three06:50
Merchant B is cheapest, delivery Thursday. Battens up at A since your quote.06:52
06:53Over breakfast
Order from B06:53
Ordered on your account, coded to Elm Road.06:53
Month endThe bill arrives
Merchant B's bill matches the order. Matched to Elm Road in Xero.09:10
Time spent getting prices

3 min vs 45 minutes on the phoneThe best price on the order

Your numbers

What ringing round costs you.

Your numbers. Untick anything you already do.

4
20 min
£50
£8,000
3%
Per month
Ringing round£529
Nexley£799
Ringing round costs you, every month£529

The Buyer prices every list at your merchants, for £799 a month with the other four assistants.

  • Nexley, all five assistants−£799

On these numbers, Nexley costs you £270

Change the defaults to match your firm. The saving is on materials you'd buy anyway.

All your admin. Done.

Five assistants. One WhatsApp chat.

Each one takes a part of the office. You talk to all five in the same chat, the way you'd message a colleague.

Parts from a photo, priced at your merchants.

Buyer: how it works

Parts from a photo, priced at your merchants. More about the Buyer

NexleyBuyer, online
YESTERDAY
BuyerPlasterboard is up £0.40 a sheet at Merchant A. Merchant B still has the old price.07:12
Switch Thursday's order to B07:20
BuyerDone. Coded to Elm Road.07:20
TODAY
Photo: diverter valve under the boilerParts for this?11:22
BuyerThat's the 3-port diverter valve. Valve and seals, priced at your two merchants: Merchant A: £71.40, in stock Merchant B: £64.20, collect after 2pm11:23

Why not just…

What owners try first.

…stick to one merchant?

You'll get good service and miss a better price at the next counter. The Buyer checks your other accounts on the same list, in the same minute.

…use the merchant's app?

Each app shows one merchant. The Buyer puts them side by side and orders on whichever account you pick.

…leave it to the office?

If there's no office, it's you on the phone at quarter to seven. The Buyer does the ringing round, with the other four assistants included in the price.

Standard plan

£799 a month

All five assistants, the Buyer included. No contract, and the first 7 days are free.

Got questions? We have answers

Or skip the reading. Someone who knows the trade picks up.

0800 193 8828Message us on WhatsApp
Hundreds of UK merchants, including the ones you already use. We connect your accounts on the setup call.

What happens next

What happens when you press the button.

  1. Book a 20-minute call

    Pick a time that suits you. Someone who knows the trade sets Nexley up with you.

  2. Connected on the call

    Your prices, your Xero and your WhatsApp, done together while you're on the call.

  3. 7 days free

    Send voice notes, approve the drafts. Nothing goes out without your yes.

  4. Then £799 a month

    Or cancel from your dashboard. There's no contract.

Send tomorrow's materials list tonight.

Starts with a 20-minute setup call. 7 days free, then £799 a month. Cancel any time.

Book a demo with Kade

A 20-minute call. Pick a time that suits and he’ll show you Nexley on your own work.

WhatsApp Us