Construction invoicing and cashflow software for Xero

Invoices waiting for Sunday night?

The job's done at four. The invoice is in Xero by five.

Tell the Credit Controller the job's finished and it drafts the invoice in Xero, extras included. It matches your supplier bills to the job and chases late payers on your schedule.

Starts with a 20-minute setup call. Cancel anytime

Before it was like money in, money out. Nexley saved us a ton.”
Owner, Go Flow Solutions
Who owes you, from your Xero£8,940 outstanding
Mill Lane, 12 days£2,340
Park Lane, 34 days, 2nd reminder sent£3,150
Elm Road, retention due 3 Dec£1,850
Hale Lettings, 8 days£1,600

Read from your own Xero.

NexleyCredit Controller, online
YESTERDAY
Credit ControllerHale Lettings paid £1,600 overnight. Matched in Xero.08:01
Credit ControllerPark Lane is 34 days late on £3,150. Second reminder drafted.08:02
Send it08:15
TODAY
Mill Lane's finished. Invoice it, and add the two extra sockets from Tuesday16:05
Credit ControllerInvoice drafted in Xero: Mill Lane rewire, £2,340.00 inc VAT. The two extra sockets are line 4, as agreed on site.16:06
Credit ControllerPark Lane is 34 days late on £3,150. Second reminder drafted.16:06

Updated

I didn't know if I was making or losing money on bigger jobs. Now I do.”
Owner, JH Renovations
Someone you could hand anything to, knows everything.”
B. Richardson, Azcro House

Invoiced the day it's done. Chased on the day you chose.

Fri 16:05Job finished
Mill Lane's done. Invoice it, extras included16:05
Drafted in Xero, £2,340 inc VAT. Extras on line 4.16:06
Fri 16:08In the van
Send it16:08
Sent and marked sent in Xero.16:08
Day 15If they're late
Mill Lane is due today. Friendly reminder drafted for your yes.09:00
Job done to invoice sent

Same day vs 3 days todayInvoiced sooner, chased on time

Your numbers

Find the leaks in a normal month.

Your numbers. Untick anything you already catch.

8
£3,000
2 days
£350
2
£250
3%
Per month
Leaking£1,488
Nexley£799
Leaking every month£1,488

Nexley shows you where, every Monday, for £799 a month.

  • Nexley, all five assistants−£799

Catch it all and Nexley saves you £689

Your numbers, not a promise. Nexley finds and flags these leaks; whether you recover them is your call. Assumes materials are about 40% of job value.

All your admin. Done.

Five assistants. One WhatsApp chat.

Each one takes a part of the office. You talk to all five in the same chat, the way you'd message a colleague.

Invoices the day the job's done, chased on your schedule.

Credit Controller: how it works

Invoices the day the job's done, chased on your schedule. More about the Credit Controller

NexleyCredit Controller, online
YESTERDAY
Credit ControllerHale Lettings paid £1,600 overnight. Matched in Xero.08:01
Credit ControllerPark Lane is 34 days late on £3,150. Second reminder drafted.08:02
Send it08:15
TODAY
Mill Lane's finished, invoice it16:05
Credit ControllerInvoice drafted in Xero from the job: £2,340.00. I've added the extra socket run you mentioned on Tuesday.16:06
PDFINV-0412 Mill Lane.pdf1 page, 61 kBDue in 14 days. I'll chase on day 15.16:06

Why not just…

What owners try first.

…keep doing it on Sunday?

Then the extras get missed and a late payer gets one reminder, if that. The Credit Controller drafts the invoice the day you say the job's done.

…pay a bookkeeper?

A bookkeeper keeps the books tidy. They don't know the job finished today, or that the client agreed two extra sockets. Nexley does, from your WhatsApp.

…use Xero's own reminders?

Xero sends the same letter to everyone. The Credit Controller writes to each client in your words, and stops when they pay.

Standard plan

£799 a month

All five assistants, the Credit Controller included. Accounting connections included. No contract, and the first 7 days are free.

Got questions? We have answers

Or skip the reading. Someone who knows the trade picks up.

0800 193 8828Message us on WhatsApp
Yes. It drafts invoices and reads payments inside your own accounts package, so nothing moves to a new system.

What happens next

What happens when you press the button.

  1. Book a 20-minute call

    Pick a time that suits you. Someone who knows the trade sets Nexley up with you.

  2. Connected on the call

    Your prices, your Xero and your WhatsApp, done together while you're on the call.

  3. 7 days free

    Send voice notes, approve the drafts. Nothing goes out without your yes.

  4. Then £799 a month

    Or cancel from your dashboard. There's no contract.

Off the Tools: free guides

Guides on getting paid, CIS and VAT

27 more guides
All free guides

Tell us the next job's done. The invoice goes out that day.

Starts with a 20-minute setup call. 7 days free, then £799 a month. Cancel any time.

Book a demo with Kade

A 20-minute call. Pick a time that suits and he’ll show you Nexley on your own work.

WhatsApp Us