Software for fit-out contractors

For fit-out contractors

No variation left unpaid.

Fit-out margins go on the changes. Nexley logs each variation from a voice note on site, prices it from your rates, gets the client's sign-off and puts it on the invoice. You approve each one in WhatsApp.

Profit by job, October, from your XeroQuoted / actual
Kitchen extension, Elm Road22% / 19%
Bathroom refit, Park Lane25% / 27%
Flat roof, Mill Lane18% / 4%

Mill Lane: the scaffold ran a day over and the skip wasn't charged. Supplier bills matched line by line, variations logged from site.

NexleyCredit Controller, online
YESTERDAY
Credit ControllerHale Lettings paid £1,600 overnight. Matched in Xero.08:01
Credit ControllerPark Lane is 34 days late on £3,150. Second reminder drafted.08:02
Send it08:15
TODAY
Mill Lane's finished, invoice it16:05
Credit ControllerInvoice drafted in Xero from the job: £2,340.00. I've added the extra socket run you mentioned on Tuesday.16:06
PDFINV-0412 Mill Lane.pdf1 page, 61 kBDue in 14 days. I'll chase on day 15.16:06
Variations loggedFrom a voice note on site
Job profit weeklyFrom your own Xero
£799 a monthStandard plan, no contract
Your yesNothing sent without it

Updated

In short

Nexley is the AI back office for UK fit-out contractors. It logs each variation from a voice note on site, prices it from your rates, gets the client's sign-off and puts it on the invoice and the final account, so the changes that eat fit-out margins get paid.

It also shows you what each job made, quoted against actual, from your own Xero. You approve everything in WhatsApp. £799 a month for the firm, with 7 days free.

Fit-out margins go on changes nobody wrote down. Nexley logs each variation, so the final account matches the work.

Every Monday, the leaks get caught. Margin back to 22%.

22%Kitchen extension, Elm Road
  • Plasterboard price rise flagged on Monday
  • Price list updated before the next quote
  • Margin back on target
27%Bathroom refit, Park Lane
  • Extra tiling logged from a voice note
  • Invoiced the same day
  • Better than quoted
16%Flat roof, Mill Lane
  • Overrun flagged the Monday after
  • Skip added to the final invoice
  • Scaffold contingency on the next quote
Average margin, three jobs

22% vs 17% today+5 points of margin

Before it was like money in, money out. Nexley saved us a ton.”
Owner, Go Flow Solutions

What Nexley does for fit-out firms

The office work that comes with the trade.

Variations from site

A voice note becomes a priced variation, sent for sign-off.

Final accounts

Every agreed change ready when you agree the final account.

Retentions tracked

What's held, by whom, and when it's due back.

Job profit weekly

Quoted against actual, from your own Xero.

All your admin. Done.

Five assistants. One WhatsApp chat.

Each one takes a part of the office. You talk to all five in the same chat, the way you'd message a colleague.

Invoices the day the job's done, chased on your schedule.

Credit Controller: how it works

Invoices the day the job's done, chased on your schedule. More about the Credit Controller

NexleyCredit Controller, online
YESTERDAY
Credit ControllerHale Lettings paid £1,600 overnight. Matched in Xero.08:01
Credit ControllerPark Lane is 34 days late on £3,150. Second reminder drafted.08:02
Send it08:15
TODAY
Mill Lane's finished, invoice it16:05
Credit ControllerInvoice drafted in Xero from the job: £2,340.00. I've added the extra socket run you mentioned on Tuesday.16:06
PDFINV-0412 Mill Lane.pdf1 page, 61 kBDue in 14 days. I'll chase on day 15.16:06

Your numbers

Find the leaks in a normal month.

Your numbers. Untick anything you already catch.

8
£3,000
2 days
£350
2
£250
3%
Per month
Leaking£1,488
Nexley£799
Leaking every month£1,488

Nexley shows you where, every Monday, for £799 a month.

  • Nexley, all five assistants−£799

Catch it all and Nexley saves you £689

Your numbers, not a promise. Nexley finds and flags these leaks; whether you recover them is your call. Assumes materials are about 40% of job value.

Why not just…

Three things fit-out firms try first.

…a spreadsheet of variations?

Only if someone updates it on site. Nexley logs it from a voice note.

…leave it to the final account?

By then nobody remembers who agreed what.

…hire a QS?

Try a week first. £799 a month.

In detail

Fit-out, in detail.

Fit-out is a trade of decisions — the client's decisions. Which floor finish, which partition spec, CAT A handover or straight into CAT B: every project is a menu, and the contractor who can price the menu fastest usually wins it. Nexley builds those option quotes, keeps the snagging list moving towards practical completion, and watches the payment terms and retention that make main-contractor work profitable on paper and painful in the bank.

  • Option-based quotes clients can choose from
  • Snagging chased to sign-off
  • Retention and payment terms tracked per contract

Quote the menu, not just the meal

An office fit-out enquiry rarely arrives as a fixed scope. It arrives as a conversation: here is the floor plate, here is the budget mood, show us what you would do. The firms that convert these are the ones who come back with structured choices — a CAT A baseline, a CAT B scheme at two finish levels, the glazed-partition upgrade priced as a line the client can say yes or no to. Nexley assembles exactly that through automated quoting: each option its own build-up from your rates, presented so a non-construction client can compare them, and repriced in minutes when the inevitable "could we see it with the timber floor?" email lands. Because every option is costed, the conversation stays commercial — you always know which version carries the margin.

Snagging is where reputations are decided

Nobody photographs the ceiling grid that went in perfectly. They remember the door closer that took three visits. From first walk-through to final sign-off, Nexley runs the snagging list as a live document: each item located, photographed, assigned to its trade and chased on a clock, with the closed list forming part of the handover pack at practical completion. Clients see progress instead of silence through the client portal, and the certificate — the thing the final account is waiting on — stops being hostage to an untracked punch list.

Main-contractor money has its own weather

Working under a main contractor means valuations, payment notices, pay-less letters and retention — a cashflow climate all of its own. Nexley prepares applications for payment on the contract's dates, reconciles what was certified against what was applied for, and keeps the retention ledger: the half released at practical completion, the remainder at the end of the defects period, each with its request raised on the day it falls due. Fit-out firms write off startling sums simply by forgetting to ask. The cashflow and Xero connection keeps the picture whole, so you can see which contracts pay on time before deciding whose next tender deserves your sharpest price.

Build an option quote together

Standard plan

£799 a month

All five assistants. Accounting connections included. No contract, and the first 7 days are free.

Got questions? We have answers

Or skip the reading. Someone who knows the trade picks up.

0800 193 8828Message us on WhatsApp
Yes, with a tap, which gives you a written record.

Log your next variation from site. See it on the final account.

Starts with a 20-minute setup call. 7 days free, then £799 a month. Cancel any time.

More ways owners go officeless

Pick the one that sounds like you.

Book a demo with Kade

A 20-minute call. Pick a time that suits and he’ll show you Nexley on your own work.

WhatsApp Us