Pricing and quoting, 29 October 2026

Material markup for tradespeople: what's normal

There's no legal or standard figure, but many small UK trade firms add somewhere between 10% and 25% to the cost of materials. Set yours from what handling materials costs you: collection time, credit, waste, returns and the guarantee you give on what you fit. Then quote it consistently, and remember that a 20% markup is only a 16.7% margin.

Why mark up materials at all?

Because buying materials costs you more than the price on the invoice. Someone drives to the merchant or waits for a delivery, someone orders too much and returns it, some of it gets wasted or damaged, and you pay the merchant before the client pays you. You also stand behind what you fit. A markup is how those costs get paid.

Worked example

What a 10% markup pays for on a £3,000 order

A kitchen fitter buys £3,000 of materials for a job and marks them up 10%, adding £300 to the quote. Here's where that £300 goes before any profit.

Trip to the merchant and loading2 hours × £40 an hour£80
Waste and offcuts not charged elsewhere3% of £3,000£90
Returning surplus stock1 hour × £40£40
Cost of paying 6 weeks before the client paysabout 1% of £3,000£30
Cost of handling the materials£240
Markup charged£3,000 × 10%£300
Left as profit on materials£300 − £240£60
Illustrative figures. Put in your own hourly rate, waste and payment gap. At 10%, there's little left; at 15% (£450), the profit on materials is £210.

One sole trader we spoke to, doing plumbing-type work, marked materials up 10%. That can be enough for small, collected orders. On bigger jobs with deliveries, waste and long payment terms, the same 10% may barely cover the handling.

What markup do tradespeople usually add?

Most small firms sit somewhere around 10% to 25%, depending on trade and job size. Use any common figure as a sense check, not a target. The right number is the one that covers your handling costs and leaves the profit you want, at a price clients still accept.

SituationTypical approach
Routine materials you collect: pipe, fittings, cable, timber, plasterYour standard markup
Big-ticket items clients can price online: boilers, kitchens, sanitaryware, heat pumpsA lower markup, and earn more on the labour
Specials, long lead times, items you store or order inA higher markup, for the risk
Client-supplied materialsNo markup, but price the extra risk and time into labour

What's the difference between markup and margin?

Markup is profit as a share of cost. Margin is profit as a share of price. The same pound of profit is a bigger percentage of cost than of price, so mixing them up means pricing below the margin you think you're getting.

Markup on costMargin on price
10%9.1%
15%13.0%
20%16.7%
25%20.0%
33.3%25.0%
50%33.3%

Margin = markup ÷ (1 + markup). Our guide to markup vs margin covers the full picture for labour and the whole job.

Calculator: Markup to price
£
%
Price–

Your numbers, not a promise. Change any figure to match your firm.

Should you show your markup to the client?

You don't have to. Most domestic quotes give a single price or a labour and materials split without showing the markup. If you itemise materials, clients can and do compare with online prices, so expect questions on big-ticket items. A clear answer works better than a defensive one: the price includes ordering, collection, waste, returns and your guarantee on the fitted item.

If a client supplies their own materials, say in writing that you won't guarantee those materials, only your workmanship, and that delays from missing or wrong items are charged as extra time. Our guide to exclusions and assumptions wording has lines to copy.

How does markup work on CIS jobs?

If you're a subcontractor under the Construction Industry Scheme, the contractor shouldn't deduct CIS from the direct cost of materials you bought for that job. HMRC's guidance says that if you won't disclose your material costs, perhaps because of a large markup, the contractor can estimate the cost and deduct from the rest. Any markup you add sits in the part that gets the deduction.

Keep your merchant invoices with each job. They're the evidence for the materials figure, and contractors increasingly ask for them. Our CIS explainer covers the rates (20% registered, 30% unregistered, 0% with gross payment status).

How do you keep your markup from leaking?

Markup leaks when material prices rise between quoting and buying. If you quoted with last month's price and the merchant has since gone up 8%, your 10% markup is down to about 2%. That's why the price list behind your quotes has to come from current invoices, as our guide to merchant prices explains.

One electrician we spoke to, working on solar, EV chargers and heat pumps with two apprentices, stopped paying a £75-a-month bookkeeper once his supplier invoices went into Xero automatically with a check for price rises. Catching a rise on the invoice is what protects the markup on the next quote.

Where Nexley fits

Nexley is the AI back office for UK trade firms: five AI assistants run your tenders, quotes, buying, scheduling and invoicing. It connects to the tools you already work in, you run it all from WhatsApp, and you approve everything. £799 a month.

For materials, Nexley keeps your price list from the merchant invoices you receive, applies your markup (one rate for routine items, another for big-ticket ones) to every quote it drafts from your voice note, and tells you when an invoice comes in above the price you quoted. You approve every quote before it goes.

Common questions

Yes. You set your own prices. For householders, what you tell them about the price becomes part of the contract, so be clear and consistent, and don't describe a marked-up price as "at cost".

Should I mark up materials on a labour-only job?

No, there are no materials. If the client or main contractor supplies materials, price the extra handling and any waiting time into your labour.

Do I charge VAT on the marked-up price?

If you're VAT-registered, VAT is charged on the full selling price, including your markup, at the rate that applies to the work. Most work on existing homes is 20%.

What markup should I use on a boiler or heat pump?

Many installers use a lower markup on big-ticket equipment, because clients can see the price online, and earn more on the labour. Check the result against your target margin for the whole job.

Sources

  1. GOV.UK: CISR15060, The Scheme: payments: materials
  2. GOV.UK: What you must do as a CIS contractor: make deductions and pay subcontractors
  3. legislation.gov.uk: Consumer Rights Act 2015, section 50
  4. GOV.UK: Building materials and components commentary, August 2026

Every rule, rate and date above was checked against these sources on the date shown at the top.

Topic: Pricing and quoting

Keep reading

Pricing and quoting

How to work out your overheads per man-day

Every day on site has to pay for the van, the insurance and the days you don't work. Here's how to put a number on it, with a worked example from a six-person roofing firm and a calculator for your own.

29 Oct 2026, 7 min read, Kade Dillon

Try it on your own jobs

7 days free, then £799 a month. No contract.

Runs in WhatsApp Set up on a 20-minute call Cancel anytime
I had a quick demo and we’ve never looked back. Nexley works, it’s simple, and we’re really happy. Just give it a try.”
— Pete Charley

Book a demo with Kade

A 20-minute call. Pick a time that suits and he’ll show you Nexley on your own work.

WhatsApp Us